Menu
Home Page

Sports Blog 2023-24

Brookmans Park School

Sports Blog 2023- 2024

Events Timetable 2023/2024

January

Boys A football (league) - 11th January 3:30pm, St Giles School, South Mimms

Girls football (league) - 12th January 3:30pm, St Giles School, South Mimms

Boys football fixture night Y5 (selected) - 16th January 3:30pm, Monk's Walk

Speed Stacking Y4 (selected) - 18th January 1:15pm, Ridgeway

Netball (league) - 18th January 3:30pm, St Giles School, South Mimms

Girls football fixtures night Y5/6 (selected) - 23rd January 3:30pm, Monk's Walk

Boys B football (league) - 25th January 3:30pm, St Giles School, South Mimms

Netball (selected) - 31st January 3:30pm, Stanborough School

 

February

Hertfordshire Cross Country Championship Y5/6 (selected) - Saturday 3rd February 10am, St Margarets School, Bushey

Multi Sports Y5/6 (selected) - 15th February 1:15pm, Ridgeway School

Rapid Fire Cricket Y4 (selected) - 16th February 9:30am, Ridgeway School

District Girls football Y5/6 (selected) - 16th February 12:30pm, Ridgeway School 

 

March

Monks Walk Family indoor athletics Y5/6 (selected) - 1st March 9:30am, Stanborough School

Netball (selected) - 6th March 3:30pm, Stanborough School

Boys A football (league) - 7th March 3:30pm, Little Heath School

Girls football (league) - 8th March 3:30pm, Little Heath School

Boys District football Y5/6 (selected) - 11th March 12:30pm, Ridgeway

Netball (league) - 14th March 3:30pm, Little Heath School

District netball Y5/6 (selected) - 20th March 2pm, Stanborough School

District handball Y5 (selected) - 21st March 1:15pm, Monk's Walk

Boys B football (league) - 21st March 3:30pm, Little Heath School

 

Hertfordshire Cross Country Championships

On Saturday, a team of Y5 and Y6 children went to St Margaret's School in Bushey to take part in the Hertfordshire Cross Country Championships.  They competed against schools from all over Hertfordshire on a very tough, hilly 1600m course.  Every single one of our children ran fantastically well, against up to 100 runners in each race.  A special mention to Jack, who finished just outside of the top 10 in the Y5 boys' race, and to Amelia and Marina, who also finished just outside the top 10 in the Y5 girls' race.  Well done to the whole team!

Football at St. Giles

 

On Thursday, the football 1st team played a Potter Bar league fixture night at St Giles as part.  It was a very successful evening, with the team winning both matches.  They began with a 3-1 victory over the hosts, St Giles, and then backed that up with a 2-0 win over Ladbroke.  The whole team played incredibly well in both games.  A special mention to Ellie P, who was a standout player on her 1st team debut.  Well done to all.

Y6 Netball - Stanborough

 

On Wednesday evening, the Y6 netball team took part in a fixture night at Stanborough School.  As always, the players showed great teamwork and resilience against some tough opponents.  The players recovered from a heavy defeat against a well drilled (and very tall) Green Lanes A team, to comfortably beat the Green Lanes B team 4-0.  They followed this up with a hard fought 2-2- draw against Watchlytes and finished with a narrow defeat against a very good St Michael's side.  The players kept going to the very end, as the temperature dropped, and supported each other throughout.  Well done to Georgia, Ella, Evie, Demi, Frankie, Dotty, Violet and Emily.

 

 


 

Y6 Football - Utilita U11s Cup

 

On Tuesday, a Y6 football team went to the Watford FC Dome to play in the 2024 Utilita Cup.  As expected, the standard of football was high and our players rose to the occasion magnificently.  They recovered from an narrow loss in the opening game to post a record of two wins, one draw and two losses, finishing third in the group.  This was a great achievement, bearing in mind the quality of the opposition.  Most importantly, the players all enjoyed the experience of playing at Watford FC and they represented the school wonderfully.

Well done to Jude, Johnny, Hunter, Henry, Jackson, Pantelis, Zach A, Lias and Archie.

Girls' football - Monks Walk

 

On Tuesday evening, members of our after school girls' football club went to Monks Walk to play a fixture evening.  We played two matches, against Commonswood and Welwyn St Mary's and both were very tight affairs - ending in 0-0 draws.  Many of the team have played very little competitive football and performed brilliantly.  Well done to Josie, Ruby, Kay, Isobella, Georgia, Emily, Hannah, Savannah & .Emma.

 

 

Y4 Speed Stacking

 

On Thursday 18th January, a team of Y4 children went to Ridgeway School to take part in a Speed Stacking competition.  This consisted of an individual boys and girls competition, and a team relay.  George and Finn cane 2nd and 3rd in the boys race, and Emily came a brilliant 1st in the girls race.  In the relay, the children worked wonderfully as a team to win the race.

 

Well done to Emily, Raya, Ayla, Darcy, Finn, Alfie, Harry and George.

Year 6 Netball Fixtures at St Giles

 

Our Yr. 6 netball team played two matches on the 18th January away at St Giles School, South Mimms.

 

In the first match we drew 4-4 against St Giles. In this game we tried to find space whenever we could and we were really pleased to score 4 goals. We hoped to improve our passing skills in the second game by looking at who was free and available to pass to. (Goal scorers: Frankie and Dotty)

 

In the second match we battled back from 2-0 down to draw level at 2-2 but unfortunately a late goal saw us lose 3-2 to Ladbroke. Our overall team passing and movement were much better in this game and whilst we may be disappointed to have lost, we were pleased to have improved as a team and look forward to our next game. (Goal scorers: Emily V and Dotty G)


A special shout out to Dotty who bravely continued to play on despite being injured.


(Team – Georgia O, Emily V, Ella J, Dotty G, Demi C, Frankie W, Evie R and Violet K)

Boys B Football - Monks Walk

On Tuesday, the boys B football team braved the freezing conditions to play in a fixture night at Monks Walk school.  This was the first time this team have played together, and the event served as a good warm-up for their league fixtures to come.  The boys won their first match 3-0, but came up against a superb Welwyn St Mary's in the second match and suffered a defeat.  They all did wonderfully well in the conditions and are looking forward to their league games next week.  Well done to Andrew, Jaxon, James, Toby, Alfie, Leo, Hadley & Ferris.

 

Girls Football - St Giles

Last Friday, our girls football team braved the elements and played two matches at St Giles school for the Potters Bar league.  These were the first matches the girls had played this season, and they did amazingly well to win one of the two games.  This was a great achievement considering many of them haven't played together since Y5.  Well done to 

Ellie, Hannah, Emily, Josie, Savannah, Dotty, Emma, Amelia, Elina & Marina. 

Y3/4 Football v Colney Heath

 

On Friday evening, another Y3/4 team travelled to Colney Heath to play a second fixture is as many weeks.  After winning the last match, this team had a lot to live up to, but they did not disappoint. Their teamwork was incredible, passing the ball about and holding their positions well.  They all encouraged each other the whole match and enjoyed themselves.  This positive play from the entire team led to a very comfortable 9 - 1 victory.  Well done to all the players, particularly those who were representing the school for the first time.  Also, a huge thank you to Mr. Ennis, who stepped in at the last minute to help manage the team. 

 

Welwyn & Hatfield District Cross Country

On Friday, a large team from across KS2 went to Sherrardswood School to compete in the Welwyn & Hatfield District Cross Country.  Despite the very muddy course, the team did amazingly well.  The Y6 girls came 1st overall, the Y6 boys came 2nd, the Y5 boys and girls both came first and the Y3/4 mixed team came 3rd overall.  Johnny won his Y6 race and Amelia won her Y5 race.  After all the scores were combined, we came joint first place, which was a fantastic achievement.  A huge well done to all involved, particularly those children from Y3 and 4, who were competing in their first race.

Roundnet Day

Last Friday, we had our first sporting enrichment day of the year.  The children were able to have a go at a sport called Roundnet, which is an amazing, fast-paced sport allowing the children to demonstrate their coordination and teamwork skills.  Y1&2 were able to work on their throwing and catching skills by exploring how the ball moved off the net in different ways.  Y3&4 were taught how to play the game of Roundnet, along with focusing on their skills, and Y5/6 were able to experience the more competitive version of the game.  Despite the cold wind, all the children had a lot of fun.

Y5 Indoor Athletics

On Friday morning, a Y5 team went to Stanborough School to take part in an indoor athletics competition. The children took part in various track and field events, all of which took place in the sports hall.  They all performed superbly, and we will find out in January where we came overall, once all of the schools involved have competed.  Well done to all who took part, and to those who attended the early morning training sessions.

Year 4 football

 

Last week, boys from Y4 enjoyed two football events.  The first was a tournament at Ridgeway School on Thursday afternoon, where they came 3rd overall.  The team played well to come second in their group with three wins, one draw and one loss out of the five group games played.  They then played in the 3rd place playoff game, which they largely dominated and won 2-1.

 

On Friday after school, the team went to Colney Heath to play.  Once the again, the team played magnificently and ran out comfortable 3-0 winners.

 

Well done to all involved.

Year 6 Football

 

On Wednesday evening, our Y5/6 boys played a football match here against Bowmans Green.  It was a very tightly contested affair, with both teams looking to play good, passing football.  We took the lead with a wonderful strike by Pantelis from outside of the box, and doubled our lead later on with another long range strike from Zach.  In the dwindling light, Bowmans Green pulled one back to make it a nervy finish, but we managed to hold on for a well earned victory.  Well done to Jack, Hunter, Johnny, Zach A, Zach S, Jackson, Pantelis, Lias, Henry, Archie and Jude.

 

 

 

On Friday, some Y5/6 children took part in the District Basketball Finals at Ridgeway School having finished 2nd in a qualifying event earlier in the month.  The whole team performed admirably against some very good and experienced basketball players and teams, and managed to win one of their matches.  They all had a great time and represented the school perfectly.

Mid-Herts Cross Country Championship

On Tuesday, we took a Y5/6 team to the Mid-Herts. Cross Country Championship at Queenswood school. The course was very muddy and slippery, but the children ran magnificently.  The girls team came 2nd overall, with notable performance from Ellie (2nd) and Savannah (5th) and the boys team came 1st overall, with Johnny winning the race and Archie coming 3rd.  However, all the children performed brilliantly.   As a combined team, we won the event!  Well done to Johnny, Archie, Jack, Pantelis, Zach, Harvey, Savannah, Amelia, Marina, Isobella and Ellie.

 

 

 

 

Monks Walk Family Basketball

On Monday, a Y5/6 team went to the Monks Walk Family Basketball event at Stanborough, which was also a qualifier for the District Basketball competition later this month.  The format had the girls playing the first half of  match, the boys the second and then the score were combined.  The team lost the first match to a very good St. Michael's team, but rallied in the second match the win 5-0 against Welwyn St. Mary's, with baskets from Annabelle, Frankie, Lias, Zach and Hunter.  We have now qualified for the District competition.  Well done to Zach, Lias, Jack, Hunter, Charlie, Annabelle, Dotty, Hannah, Frankie and Bellamaria.

Netball Fixtures

This week we took part in the first Netball Fixtures afternoon of the year and the girls played amazingly. Their passing, shooting and movement was excellent and they put into practice all the skills they have been learning during our Monday club. 

They played Sherrardswood School 5-0, Welwyn St Mary 8-0, St Johns 5-0 and Oaklands 10-0 and won every match, not conceding a goal in any of their matches. 

Well done Georgia, Evie, Emily, Demi, Violet, Dotty, Frankie and Ella.

 

Year 4 Indoor Athletics - Stanborough School

On Monday, some Y4 children went to Stanborough School to take part in an indoor athletics festival.  This was a non-competitive event, where the children were able to take part in some new events and also use the skills they have been developing during PE lessons.  All the children had a great time and represented the school wonderfully.  

Year 5 Running Festival

On Wednesday our Year 5 children took part the first event of the school year with great anticipation and excitement. They were given the choice between taking part in a Fun Run or the Competitive Race both of which were a long way around a very big field!

Our children ran brilliantly and absolutely deserved to be the overall winners. Congratulations to our Star Performers who were chosen because they displayed fantastic effort and resilience.

Well done and Good Luck to Amelia D, Marina, Rosie, Elina, Isobella, Alfie, Jaxon, Jack, Harvey and Phoenix for qualifying for the Finals at Stanborough Lakes in October.  

National Fitness Day

At Brookmans Park this week, we have been celebrating National Fitness Day (Wednesday) by asking the children to focus on being active and the benefit this has on their fitness and general wellbeing.  On Monday, we had an active assembly where the children took part in an on-the-spot exercise circuit.  All week, we have been running a house competition where each day the children have taken part in 5 minute shuttle runs to earn points for their houses.  It has been a lot of fun.  At lunchtime, when the weather has been kind, some children have enjoyed running and exercise circuits on the field.  Even when raining, Just Dance has provided some active fun inside.  Well done to everyone for focusing on their fitness this week.

Y4 & 5 Tag Rugby Tournament

On Wednesday, Y4 and 5 took part in a tag rugby tournament at Monks Walk.  All the children did incredibly well, showing great determination, resilience and sporting behaviour.  The Year 5 boys' and girls' teams both finished second, the Year 4 girls' team did fantastically well to finish third and the Year 4 boys' finished a creditable fifth, in a very strong group of experienced schools.  A special mention to the star players - Amelia and Toby in Year 5, and Ayla and Leo in Year 4 - however all involved should feel very proud of themselves. 

House Cross-Country

 

On Wednesday afternoon, the whole school took part in a House Cross-Country competition.  Thankfully, the weather was kind to us and all the children had a fabulous time.  All the staff were incredibly impressed with the determination, resilience and good sporting behaviour shown across the school.  Everyone running earned points for their house.  A special thanks to Y6 and Y4, who ran with buddies from nursery and reception.

 

The overall results for the house competition were:

 

1st - Water (2308)

2nd - Fire (2224)

3rd - Air (2024)

4th - Earth (2001)

 

Well done to all for taking part.

Top