Menu
Home Page

Governor Profiles

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an attendance record for your information.

Brookmans Park
Board of Governors, November 2016
Status and declarations
   
Current Full Board Members
   
Name Cameron Smith
Specific duties Co-Chair / Complaints / Discipline / Whistleblowing
  Admissions / HT Appraisal
Category Elected Parent Governor
Term 12/11/2016 to 11/11/2020
Committee Resources
Subject link Music / English / Library 
Class link Diamond / Garnet
Declarations of interest na
   
Name Nancy Davies
Specific duties Co-Chair / Complaints / Discipline / Whistleblowing
  Admissions / HT Appraisal / Exit Interviews
Category Co-Opted Governor
Term 10/10/2014 to 09/10/2018
Committee Curriculum
Subject link Science / English / Library
Class link Aquamarine / Ruby
Declarations of interest Hires school hall weekly for exercise class
   
Name Martha Stephenson
Specific duties Vice - Chair /  HSE Lead / Admissions
Category Co-opted Governor
Term 10/10/2014 to 09/10/2018
Committee Resources
Subject link PSHCE
Class link Onyx
Declarations of interest na
   
Name Chris Jackson
Specific duties Committee Chair / Safeguarding
Category LA Governor
Term 01/09/2014 to 31/08/2018
Committee Resources
Subject link Maths
Class link Topaz
Declarations of interest Spouse employed as TA in the School
   
Name Cheryl Cox
Specific duties Committee Chair / Data Lead
Category Elected Parent Governor
Term 21/01/16 to 20/01/2020
Committee Curriculum
Subject link RE
Class link Amethyst
Declarations of interest na
   
Name Terry Over
Specific duties Curriculum Development / MAT / Exclusions
Category Partnership Governor
Term 26/02/2014 to 25/02/2018
Committee Curriculum
Subject link MFL
Class link Sapphire
Declarations of interest Spouse employed as assistant lunch-time supervisor
   
Name Aileen Davies
Specific duties Head Teacher
Committee Curriculum / Resources
   
Name Hannah Brace
Specific duties Staff Governor / Governor class visits lead
Term September 2016 to September 2017
Committee Curriculum
   
Name Ian Milton
Specific duties New Governor training
Category Elected Parent Governor
Term 28/09/2016 to 27/09/2020
Committee Resources
Subject link Early Years (UtW/PSED)
Class link Little Gems
Declarations of interest na
   
Name Gill Kelly
Specific duties Admissions / Budget and VFM / Deficit Planning
Category Co-Opted Governor
Term 01/01/2015 to 31/12/2018
Committee Resources
Subject link D&T
Class link Emerald
Declarations of interest na
   
Name James Bentall
Specific duties SEN / Exclusions 
Category Partnership Governor
Term 02/06/2015 to 07/06/2019
Committee Resources
Subject link Computing
Class link Jade
Declarations of interest Leader North Mymms Youth Project, occasional use
  of school hall.
   
Name Crispin Cole
Specific duties Exclusions / Ofsted Plan Lead / New Governor Inductions
Category Partnership Governor
Term 15/03/2016 to 14/03/2020
Committee Resources
Subject link Geography / History
Class link Opal
Declarations of interest na
   
   
   
   
   
   
Name David Croston
Category Associate Member
Term 28/11/2013 to 27/11/2017
Committee Curriculum
Subject link na
Class link na
Declarations of interest Head Teacher at Chancellors School
Voting rights as Governor Curriculum Committee only.
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Name David Hobbs
Category Appointed Parent Governor
Committee Resources
Date of appointment February 2014
Date stepped down July 2016
   
Name Simon Jewels
Category Staff Governor
Committee Curriculum
Date of appointment March 2014
Date stepped down July 2016
   
Name Roberta Ingram
Category Elected Parent Governor
Committee Curriculum
Date of appointment October 2015
Date stepped down July 2016
   
Name Su Vaughan
Category Co-Opted Governor
Committee Resources
Date of appointment October 2014
Date stepped down May 2016
   
Name Lee Egan
Category Elected Parent Governor
Committee Curriculum
Date of appointment November 2014
Date stepped down December 2015
Top